Vickery HolmanVickery Holman

The South West Specialists

Truro t: 01872 245600 Plymouth t: 01752 261811 Exeter t: 01392 203010
SearchSearch Vickery Holman
  • LnConnect on LinkedIn
  • GsJoin us on Google+

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Vickery Holman are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients, contacts, staff and visitors to our website.

We endeavour to treat personal and confidential organisational information with equal care and respect.  Vickery Holman do not sell or pass on personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

In this Privacy Policy we have provided information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may act as Data Controller or as a Data Processor on behalf of a Data Controller (for example when carrying out tasks for Clients such as Banks and Landlords in connection with property management functions.   

Who we are

We are Vickery Holman, a UK based firm of property consultants providing a variety of property services and advice.

What information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information required to provide services to our clients and potential clients. This may include the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Date of Birth
  • Bank details
  • Copies of Passport / Driving Licences
  • National Insurance Number
  • Photographs
  • Next of kin or other emergency contact details
  • Property preferences or requirements

We will also collect business information such as Company or Job Role details.

Where we collect personal information, we do so on the basis that the individual has specifically consented or on the basis that an individual has or is entering into a contract with Vickery Holman be it as a client, employee or tradesman.

If we do seek to collect personal information through our website, we will be up-front, clear and open about this. We will make it evident when we are collecting personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. Please see further details below for information relating to our website and how cookies are used.

When you provide personal information, we will enter and store it in our software systems.

What do we use information for?

We use the information that we collect for a number of purposes:

  • To provide services and perform our contract with you as set out in our Terms of Engagement or letter of instruction
  • To enable us to invoice you for our services, for rent, service charge and other costs that you are obligated to pay as a Landlord or Tenant
  • To maintain and administer our software systems and IT infrastructure
  • In the event of an emergency where there is a risk of harm or damage to persons or property, to gain access to a property or deal with a repair
  • To provide information on products, services, events or property details that you have requested or which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes or by legitimate interests
  • To better understand the needs of our customers and how we can improve our products and services and to notify you of changes to our services
  • To answer requests that clients, potential clients, tenants and tradesman may have
  • To respond to those that might be interested in working for Vickery Holman
  • To fulfil our legal obligations including money laundering and identification checks
  • To use in the investigation and/or defence of potential complaints, disciplinary proceedings and legal proceedings

We may pass your data to third party external organisations in order to carry out the above tasks or where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. Examples of who we may pass information to include:

  • Our software providers and IT support
  • Banks, solicitors, other agents, professionals and subcontractors

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Your rights

Your personal information is owned by you. If you have any questions or issues with the way in which we are using your data you have the following rights:

  • ​You can ask to see what data we hold on you (right of access)
  • You can ask for information to be corrected
  • You can ask to receive a copy of the data we hold on you (right to portability)
  • You can ask us to delete any information we have about you (right to be forgotten)
  • You can object to the way in which we use your information
  • You can complain to the supervisory authority

If you wish to enact any of these rights then you can do so electronically by completing our Subject access request form and emailing it to info@vickeryholman.com. Alternatively, please make your request in writing to Data Protection Advisor, Vickery Holman, Walsingham House, Newham Quay, Truro, TR1 2DP

The UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) enforces and oversees Data Protection. Further information is available on the ICO's website: www.ico.org.uk.

Please note that you will need to supply proof of your identity when submitting a request. Identification examples include:

  • A photocopy of the identification pages of your current passport
  • A photocopy of a current photo driving licence
  • A copy of a current utilities bill, or credit card or bank statement which shows your address.

This identification information will be returned to you if requested; otherwise it will be securely destroyed once we no longer need it.

It is helpful if you can give us any information to help narrow the search, such as specific personal information you are looking for or which part of the Vickery Holman you have had contact with.

Retention and data storage

When we store data, reasonable measures are taken to protect personal information from access by unauthorised persons. This information will be stored, archived and backed up as part of internal systems which are hosted by cloud service providers.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided
  • any statutory or legal obligations
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing
  • the types of personal data we have collected
  • the amount and categories of your personal data

Generally, we will hold information relating to a contract, job or instruction for 10 years after the end of the contract or job and other information not relating to a contract will be retained for 1 year following its creation. This will include information and documents relating to unsuccessful job applicants.

Website and Cookies Policy

How Cookies are used on vickeryholman.com

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
  • Continuously improve our website for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Website Function Cookies

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Remembering your search settings

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called ‘analytics’ programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Cookies used on this site

Name

Expires

Information

PHPSESSID

At End Of Session

Is the unique identifier for the user’s session, so the content management system knows who they are, what the last page they visited was, etc.  (important for ensuring when someone clicks on a content link, the content is displayed in the correct navigational context)

CMSSESSIDae689c3e

At End Of Session

Is the unique identifier for the user’s session, so the content management system knows who they are, what the last page they visited was, etc.  (important for ensuring when someone clicks on a content link, the content is displayed in the correct navigational context)

__utma

At End Of Session

Used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

__utmb

At End Of Session

Used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

__utmc

At End Of Session

Used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

__utmz

At End Of Session

Used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Changes

We will keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and you should check back regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes to it.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, please contact us in writing at Data Protection Advisor, Vickery Holman, Walsingham House, Newham Quay, Truro, TR1 2DP or info@vickeryholman.com